Electric Cars

EV Battery Life in 2026: How Long They Really Last

September 4, 2026 11 min read
EV battery life and degradation explained using real-world fleet data

📑 Table of Contents

Battery replacement is the fear that keeps people out of electric cars, and it is the fear that real-world data supports least. The concern made sense when the reference point was a phone that loses half its battery life in three years. Electric car packs are engineered on a completely different basis — actively cooled, buffered at both ends of the charge range, and managed by software whose main job is protecting the cells.

The best available evidence now comes from fleet telematics rather than laboratory testing, and the picture it paints is reassuring with one important caveat. Here is what the data actually shows, and what it means for how you should charge.

1. What the Fleet Data Shows

The most comprehensive public dataset comes from Geotab, which analysed real-world telematics from more than 22,700 electric vehicles across 21 makes and models. Its 2026 update puts the average battery degradation rate at 2.3 percent per year.

That figure is higher than the roughly 1.8 percent reported in earlier versions of the same study, and the reason matters: it is not that batteries got worse. It is that the dataset grew and EV usage patterns shifted, particularly toward more frequent DC fast charging. The batteries are not degrading faster; the average driver is charging them harder.

At 2.3 percent per year, a 300-mile EV looks like this over time:

AgeCapacity retainedUsable range (from 300 mi)
New100%300 miles
3 years~93%~280 miles
5 years~89%~267 miles
8 years~83%~248 miles
10 years~79%~238 miles
15 years~70%~211 miles

Modelled at a constant 2.3 percent annual rate. Real degradation is front-loaded — the first year typically shows a larger drop, then the curve flattens considerably.

Two things about that table are worth stressing. First, degradation is not linear in reality: most packs show a noticeable initial drop in the first year, then settle into a much flatter curve. Second, a ten-year-old EV with 238 miles of range is still a perfectly usable car — considerably better than a brand-new EV from 2018.

2. The Single Biggest Variable: How You Charge

The most actionable finding in the 2026 data is how sharply degradation splits by charging behaviour. Vehicles that used DC fast charging for less than 12 percent of all charging sessions averaged around 1.5 percent degradation per year. Vehicles that exceeded that threshold, and used high-power sessions above 100 kW for more than 40 percent of their charging, averaged around 3.0 percent per year.

That is double the rate, driven entirely by habit rather than hardware. Over ten years it is the difference between retaining roughly 86 percent of capacity and roughly 74 percent — on a 300-mile car, about 36 miles of range.

The rule that follows from the data

Use Level 2 home charging for daily driving and DC fast charging for travel. That is the entire recommendation. It is not that fast charging is harmful in itself — the system is designed for it and occasional use is completely fine — but making it your primary method roughly doubles your degradation rate. This is also the strongest financial argument for installing a home charger, on top of the running-cost saving.

3. Heat: The Other Major Factor

Lithium-ion cells age chemically, and heat accelerates that chemistry. Vehicles operating in climates that average above 95°F in summer show an estimated additional 0.3 percentage points of degradation per year in the fleet data.

You cannot change your climate, but you can reduce the exposure. Park in shade or a garage where possible during extreme heat. Avoid leaving the car sitting at a high state of charge in hot conditions — a full pack baking in a parking lot is the worst combination for cell ageing. And if the car offers battery preconditioning or scheduled departure, use it, because it lets the thermal system manage pack temperature while plugged in rather than drawing from the battery.

The corollary matters too: cold weather temporarily reduces range but does not permanently damage a modern pack. The 20 to 30 percent range drop you see in winter is a temporary chemistry and cabin-heating effect that reverses when temperatures rise. Fast charging a very cold battery is the exception worth avoiding — most cars precondition the pack automatically when you navigate to a charger, which is why using the built-in navigation for charging stops is genuinely worth doing.

4. Chemistry Changes the Rules

LFP (lithium iron phosphate) packs, increasingly common in entry-level and standard-range models, are more durable than NMC in daily use and are designed to be charged to 100 percent regularly — manufacturers typically recommend a full charge at least weekly to keep the battery management system's calibration accurate. They tolerate more cycles and are cheaper to build. Their weaknesses are lower energy density and noticeably weaker cold-weather performance.

NMC (nickel manganese cobalt) packs, used in most longer-range vehicles, deliver more range per pound and perform better in cold conditions, but prefer to spend their time between roughly 20 and 80 percent state of charge.

Check which chemistry your car uses, because the correct charging advice is genuinely different. Applying the NMC "never charge above 80 percent" rule to an LFP car will actually cause range estimation problems over time.

5. What the Warranty Actually Covers

Federal rules in the United States require a minimum battery warranty of 8 years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first. California and states following its standards require 10 years or 150,000 miles on some vehicles. Most manufacturers guarantee that the pack will retain a defined minimum capacity — commonly around 70 percent — within that period, and will repair or replace it if it falls below.

Set that against the degradation data: at the average 2.3 percent per year, a pack reaches 70 percent capacity at roughly the 15-year mark, comfortably outside the typical warranty window but also comfortably beyond the point at which most cars are scrapped for other reasons. At the careful-charging rate of 1.5 percent per year, it takes over 20 years.

Read your specific warranty for two details: whether it is transferable to a second owner (most are, which supports resale value), and what capacity threshold triggers a claim, since a 70 percent threshold is much harder to reach than a 75 percent one.

6. Replacement Costs and Why Few People Pay Them

Out-of-warranty pack replacement is genuinely expensive — from several thousand dollars for a small battery to well over $15,000 for a large one, depending on the vehicle and whether the work is done at a dealer or an independent specialist.

Three things have changed that picture. Cell prices have fallen substantially and continue to, which pulls replacement costs down each year. Module-level repair is now widely available, meaning a single failed module can often be replaced for a fraction of a full pack cost. And a secondary market in refurbished and salvage packs has developed for older models.

More importantly, the scenario is rare. Sudden battery failure is uncommon, and gradual degradation almost never reaches the point where replacement makes economic sense before the vehicle reaches the end of its life for other reasons.

7. Seven Habits That Extend Battery Life

Charge at home on Level 2 for daily driving. The single highest-impact habit, worth roughly halving your degradation rate compared with heavy fast charging.

Keep an NMC pack between 20 and 80 percent for daily use. Charge to 100 percent only before long trips. For LFP packs, ignore this and follow the manufacturer's advice to charge fully on a regular schedule.

Avoid leaving the car at very high or very low charge for long periods. If you are parking for weeks, leave it around 50 to 60 percent rather than full or nearly empty.

Use scheduled charging. Timing the charge to finish shortly before you leave means less time sitting at a high state of charge, and on a time-of-use tariff it saves money simultaneously.

Precondition before fast charging in cold weather. Navigating to the charger in the car's built-in system usually triggers this automatically.

Park out of extreme heat where you can. Shade or a garage measurably reduces thermal ageing in hot climates.

Keep the software updated. Battery management improvements ship in over-the-air updates surprisingly often, and they directly affect how the pack is protected.

8. What This Means for Buying Used

The degradation split by charging behaviour has a direct practical use when shopping for a used EV: the car's history matters more than its mileage. A five-year-old commuter that lived on a home charger may have lost around 7 percent of its capacity. An identical car used for rideshare work and fast-charged daily may have lost 15 percent.

So ask two questions before buying. First, request a battery state-of-health report — most manufacturers can produce one through their app or a dealer diagnostic, and independent services exist for the rest. Second, ask how the car was charged. A seller who says "always on the driveway charger" is describing a materially better battery than one who says "always at the Supercharger", even at identical mileage.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long do EV batteries actually last?

Most modern EV batteries are expected to last 15 to 20 years in typical use, losing capacity gradually rather than failing suddenly. Real-world fleet data shows vehicles retaining 80 to 90 percent of their original capacity after 8 to 10 years or 100,000-plus miles. In practice, the rest of the car usually reaches the end of its life before the battery does.

What is a normal EV battery degradation rate?

Geotab's 2026 study of more than 22,700 vehicles across 21 makes and models found an average degradation rate of 2.3 percent per year, up from earlier estimates largely because fast charging has become more common. Cars that used DC fast charging for less than 12 percent of sessions averaged just 1.5 percent per year, while heavy fast-charging vehicles averaged around 3.0 percent.

Does DC fast charging damage an EV battery?

Occasional fast charging is fine and is what the system is designed for. Heavy reliance on it measurably accelerates degradation. In the 2026 fleet data, vehicles that fast-charged for under 12 percent of sessions lost about 1.5 percent capacity per year, while those exceeding that threshold and frequently using sessions above 100 kW lost about 3.0 percent per year — roughly double. The practical guidance is to use home Level 2 charging for daily needs and fast charging for travel.

How much does it cost to replace an EV battery?

Out of warranty, a full pack replacement typically runs from several thousand dollars on a small battery to well over $15,000 on a large one, though prices have fallen steadily and module-level repair is increasingly available instead of full replacement. In practice very few owners pay this: US federal rules require a minimum 8-year or 100,000-mile battery warranty, California requires 10 years or 150,000 miles on some vehicles, and warranties typically cover degradation below about 70 percent capacity.

The Bottom Line

The data on EV battery longevity is now solid enough to put the fear to rest. Across more than 22,700 real vehicles, the average pack loses about 2.3 percent of its capacity per year, retains 80 to 90 percent after 8 to 10 years, and is expected to remain serviceable for 15 to 20 years. Federal warranties cover a minimum of 8 years or 100,000 miles, and most packs will not approach the warranty's capacity threshold within that window.

The variable you actually control is charging behaviour, and it is worth roughly double: 1.5 percent per year for drivers who fast-charge sparingly, against 3.0 percent for those who rely on it. Home Level 2 charging for daily driving and DC fast charging for travel is the whole prescription, and it happens to be the cheapest way to run the car as well.

If you are shopping, our best electric cars of 2026 guide covers which packs and chemistries each model uses, and the home charging guide walks through getting a Level 2 charger installed — the investment that protects both your battery and your running costs.

Luchio

Luchio

Writer and researcher covering personal finance, health, migration, and the switch to electric driving. I dig through the pricing sheets, spec tables, and running-cost data so you do not have to.

About this guide: Prices, range figures, and incentive rules were checked in September 2026 and are quoted for the US market unless stated otherwise. Manufacturers change trims, pricing, and EPA ratings frequently, and incentives differ by state, utility, and country — always confirm current numbers with the manufacturer, your utility, and a tax professional before you buy.